English (Mechanical Components; Bearings and Bearing Systems (Mechanical Components))
back-to-back arrangement
OBS: In a back-to-back arrangement the lines of action of the load through the ball contacts diverge at the bearing axis. Axial loads can be carried in either direction, but only by one bearing. The back-to-back arrangement which can also accommodate tilting moments.
French (Composants mécaniques; Paliers, coussinets et roulements (Composants mécaniques))
disposition en O
OBS: Dans la disposition en O, l'ensemble admet des charges axiales dans les deux sens. Il possède une bonne rigidité et peut supporter des couples de déversement.