English (Petrography; Various Metal Ores)
autointrusion [correct]; autoinjection [correct]
DEF: A process wherein the residual liquid of a differentiating magma is injected into rifts formed in the crystallized fraction at a late stage by deformation of unspecified origin.
CONT: Four stages in the development of metallic oxide minerals can usually be recognized; syngenetic in the host rocks, autointrusions during the lithification and cooling of the host intrusive rocks, as late-stage dykes and intrusions associated with the anorthositic gabbro host rock, and in the skarn and alteration zones in the host and wall rock.
CONT: Concentrations of metallic oxide minerals ... are conspicuously developed in ... irregular to conformable autointrusions which have sharp to indistinct or gradational borders with earlier phases of the host anorthosite and gabbro, and were emplaced during the lithification and cooling of the host intrusive rocks ...
French (Pétrographie; Minerais divers (Mines métalliques))
autoinjection [correct, nom féminin]; auto-injection [proposition, nom féminin]; auto-intrusion [proposition, nom féminin]
CONT: Les concentrations d'oxydes métalliques [...] peuvent être attribuées [au style suivant de minéralisation : ] minerai sous forme d'autoinjections irrégulières à concordantes montrant des contacts nets, indistincts ou progressifs avec les phases plus anciennes des anorthosites et gabbros hôtes; la mise en place de cette minéralisation s'est produite au cours de la lithification et du refroidissement des roches intrusives hôtes.