English (Geochemistry; Metals Mining)
carbonate-hosted deposit [correct]
CONT: Individual [copper] deposits have been variously referred to as syngenetic, sedimentary, syndiagenetic, diagenetic, stratiform, concordant, peneconcordant, stratabound, sediment-hosted, shale-hosted, sandstone-hosted and carbonate-hosted.
CONT: Carbonate-hosted base metal deposits. These are important producers of lead and zinc and also ... of fluorite and baryte. Copper is important in some fields notably that of Central Ireland.
CONT: ... there is a close correspondence of carbonate-hosted lead-zinc deposits and the margins of the major hydrocarbon-rich sedimentary basins ...
OBS: Sangster (1976) has divided carbonate base metal deposits into two major types: (1) Mississippi Valley, and (2) Alpine. Other workers do not make this distinction and refer to all low temperature carbonate-hosted deposits as being of Mississippi Valley-type.
French (Géochimie; Mines métalliques)
gisement sur roches carbonatées [correct, nom masculin]; gisement dans les roches carbonatées [proposition, nom masculin]; gisement dans les carbonates [proposition, nom masculin]; gîte sur roches carbonatées [proposition, nom masculin]; gîte dans les roches carbonatées [proposition, nom masculin]; gîte dans les carbonates [proposition, nom masculin]
CONT: Dans l'ensemble, deux types [de gisements de bauxite] sont représentées : les gisements sur roches carbonatées et ceux sur roches silicatées [...]
OBS: gisement dans les roches carbonatées : Par analogie avec «gisement dans les roches sédimentaires».
OBS: gisement dans les carbonates : Par analogie avec «gisement dans les sédiments».