English (Photography)
fixing salt [correct]
DEF: A chemical product, such as hyposulfite sodium, which is present in the fixing solutions used during the fixing and washing steps to insure the permanence of an image of fibre paper stock.
French (Photographie)
sel fixateur [correct, nom masculin]; sel de fixage [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Produit chimique, tel que l'hyposulfite de sodium, présent dans les solutions employées au cours des étapes du fixage et du lavage, en vue d’assurer la permanence des colorants d’une image sur papier.