English (Photography)
double fixation; two-bath fixing
CONT: Related to fixing bath exhaustion and retained silver complexes in both film and paper processing is the use of double fixation (...) The larger percentage of unexposed silver in the emulsion is dissolved in the first bath, and fixation is then completed in an essentially fresh second bath having a very low concentration of silver.
French (Photographie)
double fixage [correct]
CONT: Méthode du double fixage.-Les clichés sont fixés d’abord pendant le temps normal dans un bain usagé(mais non épuisé), rincés, puis plongés pendant 5 à 10 mn dans un bain neuf, qui peut être une simple solution d’hyposulfite à 20 p. 100. Cette méthode assure une stabilité parfaite des négatifs.
CONT: Le double fixage abrège le lavage.