English (Launching and Space Maneuvering)
launch [correct, verbe]
DEF: To send off (a rocket, spacecraft, or the like, or an astronaut) on its (or his) course.
French (Lancement et manœuvres dans l'espace)
lancer [correct]
PHR: Lancer une fusée, un missile, un satellite.