English (Baseball and Softball)
pitch [correct, verbe]; deliver [correct, verbe]; throw [correct, verbe]; drill [correct, verbe]; hurl [correct, verbe]; serve [correct, verbe]; unload [correct, verbe]
DEF: For the pitcher, to throwthe ball to the batter, from the mound toward home plate.
OBS: Depending on the grip or wrist motion, the pitch, or delivery, will be a fastball, a curve, a slider, a knuckler, a screwball, a change of pace, or another kind of pitch.
French (Baseball et softball)
lancer [correct, verbe]; tirer [correct]; adresser [correct]
CONT: Adresser la balle au frappeur.