English (Fire-Fighting Techniques)
apply a fire hose [verbe]
OBS: ... figure 7 is a view of the under side of the roof before a fire hose was applied to cool the structure, prior to disassembly of the roof panels.
French (Manœuvres d'intervention (incendies))
arroser à la lance d'incendie
CONT: [...] à la fin de l'essai, un pont roulant puissant permet d'enlever le plancher et sa charge pour arroser à la lance d'incendie sa face inférieure.