English (Fire Safety)
continuous fire separation
CONT: Fire separations shall be continuous along their whole area but may have openings protected by closures or other approved devices. Any joint between two fire separations or between a fire separation and an exterior wall or a roof on which it abuts shall be smoke-tight.
OBS: Fire separation means a construction assembly that acts as a barrier against the spread of fire and that may not be required to have a fire-resistance rating.
French (Sécurité incendie)
séparation coupe-feu continue [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: séparation coupe-feu (fire separation) : Ensemble de constructions destiné à empêcher la propagation du feu. Un degré de résistance au feu n'est pas nécessairement exigé pour une séparation coupe-feu.