English (Residential Architecture)
shell of a house [correct, générique]
CONT: the shell of a house.
OBS: shell : the framework, external structure, or walls and roof of a building : After the fire, only the shell of the school was left.
French (Architecture d'habitation)
cage d'une maison [correct, nom féminin, spécifique]
DEF: ensemble formé par les murs extérieurs.