English (Anthropology)
grease feast [correct]; grease potlatch [correct]
CONT: The most famous of these [Kwakiutl potlatches] were the grease feasts in which box after box of oulachen oil was poured upon the fire causing it to burn so furiously that it singed the blankets worn by the guests or made the roof boards catch fire. Such deeds brought extra glory.
French (Anthropologie)
fête de la graisse
OBS: Traduction proposée par Madame Solange Gouin, terminologue de la section de traduction des Affaires indiennes.