English (Fire-Fighting Techniques)
trench ventilation [correct]; strip ventilation [correct]
DEF: A defensive tactic that involves cutting an exit opening in the roof of a burning building, extending from one outside wall to the other, to create an opening at which a spreading fire may be cut off.
CONT: Trench ventilation (also called strip ventilation) is used in a slightly different way than the conventional vertical ventilation techniques … Conventional vertical ventilation is used primarily to remove heated smoke and gases from the structure and is best done directly above the fire. Trench ventilation is used to stop the spread of fire in a long, narrow structure. Trench ventilation is performed by cutting a large opening, or trench, that is at least 4 feet (1.2 m) wide and extends from one exterior wall to the opposite exterior wall ...
French (Manœuvres d'intervention (incendies))
ventilation par tranchée [proposition, nom féminin]