English (Artificial Intelligence)
nonchronological backtracking [correct]; dependency-directed backtracking [correct]
CONT: The procedure for identifying relevant choices may be called dependency-directed backtracking to stress that the choices to be withdrawn are those on which the dead-end depends. The procedure is also called nonchronological backtracking to stress that time does not determine which choices are to be withdrawn.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
recul non chronologique [correct, nom masculin]; recul non linéaire [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Dans un graphe d'états, retour à des alternatives qui ne sont pas directement responsables de l'impasse d'où l'on veut sortir. Cela présuppose l'élimination préalable des alternatives responsables du piégeage.
OBS: Source : prof. Stan Matwin, Dept. d'informatique, Université d'Ottawa. Voir aussi "recul chronologique".