English (Military Tactics)
fixing force [correct]
CONT: The first decision a combat team commander has to make is based on a quick analysis of the tactical situation he is facing; i. e., he has to... consider three options : bypass, conduct a hasty attack or become a fixing force for a battle group attack.
French (Tactique militaire)
force d'immobilisation [proposition, nom féminin]