English (Decision-Making Process; Organization Planning)
supporting tool [correct]
CONT: ... elaborating an "instrument packaging" policy and supporting tools(including preventive dispute resolution) that reduce the risk of unnecessary unintended Crown litigation.
French (Processus décisionnel; Planification d'organisation)
outil de soutien [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: [...] élaborer un instrument d'intégration aux politiques et des outils de soutien (y compris le règlement de différends) qui réduisent les risques de poursuites inutiles et non intentionnelles pour l'État.