English (Wood Finishing)
undercoating [correct]
CONT: Undercoating is designed to form a base for a final paint finish, to prevent or reduce the soaking-in of the final coat. It seals the pores of, or sizes, the wood. The sealer minimizes the absorption of ingredients of the paint or varnish(...)
French (Finition du bois)
enduisage [correct]
DEF: Action d'enduire.
CONT: Peinture laquée sur bois. Meubles (...) Préparation des surfaces: Ponçage. Finition courante: Opérations (...) Enduisage machine ou couteau (...)
OBS: Dans le cas des subjectiles bois, l'enduit a pour but d'obstruer les pores du bois, d'égaliser les défauts de surface et de réduire l'absorption (...)