English (Electromagnetic Radiation; Atomic Physics; Optics)
stimulated emission [correct]
CONT: [There are] three simple interactions of photons with matter - absorption, spontaneous emission, and stimulated emission ...
CONT: Stimulated emission. An excited atom is stimulated to emit a photon when hit by another photon. As a result, two photons leave the atom.
CONT: ... these two photons would leave together, traveling in the same direction and exactly in phase with each other ... this process of stimulated emission, in which one photon comes in and two go out, contains the seed of a method for amplifying light waves.
OBS: ... stimulated emission ... is the converse of absorption ...
French (Rayonnements électromagnétiques; Physique atomique; Optique)
émission stimulée [correct]; émission induite [correct]
CONT: [Il existe] trois types de transitions radiatives [:] [...] émission spontanée [...] absorption [...] émission induite (ou émission stimulée) [...]
CONT: Dans le processus stimulé, un photon [...] est envoyé à l'intérieur de S; il oblige un système s à se désexciter et repart accompagné d'un second photon qui a strictement mêmes caractéristiques que lui (polarisation, direction et fréquence); photons stimulateurs et stimulés sont cohérents entre eux. [...] l'émission stimulée [...] est à la base du fonctionnement des masers et des lasers.
OBS: L'émission stimulée est le mécanisme inverse de l'absorption.