English (Information Processing (Informatics); Internet and Telematics)
RS-232C [correct]
DEF: An electrical standard for the interconnection of equipment established by the Electrical Industries Association; the same as the CCITT code V.24. RS-232C is used for serial ports.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Internet et télématique)
RS-232C [correct]
DEF: Un standard électrique d'interconnexion d'équipements établi par l'EIA (Electrical Industries Association) et très proche de la norme V.24 du CCITT. RS-232C est utilisé pour les connexions en mode série.