English (Medical and Surgical Equipment)
absorbent [correct]
DEF: Able to absorb, such as absorbent cotton.
French (Équipement médico-chirurgical)
absorptif [correct]
DEF: Se dit des substances qui ont la faculté d'absorber.
Spanish (Equipo médico y quirúrgico)
absorbente [correct]