English (Soil Science; Geology)
residual material [correct]
OBS: Unconsolidated or partly weathered "parent material" of a soil, presumed to have developed in place (by weathering) from the consolidated rock on which it lies; it is the material from which soils are formed.
French (Science du sol; Géologie)
roche résiduelle [correct]
OBS: (...) les roches résiduelles sont des roches qui se forment par évolution sur place de formations plus anciennes. (...) elles procèdent par départ de matière à partir des roches mères dont elles dérivent.