English (Neology and Linguistic Borrowing)
sic [correct, latin, adverbe]
DEF: Thus.
OBS: Often inserted in a quotation when the writer who is quoting wishes to disclaim responsibility for some error in grammar, spelling, or fact.
French (Néologie et emprunts)
sic [correct, latin, adverbe]
DEF: Ainsi.
OBS: Se met entre parenthèses à la suite d'une expression ou d'une phrase citée pour souligner qu'on cite textuellement, si étranges que paraissent les termes.