English (Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries))
fabric shears [correct, pluriel]; shears [correct, pluriel]; cloth cutting shears [correct, pluriel, moins fréquent]; fabric scissors [à éviter, pluriel]; fabric cutting scissors [à éviter, pluriel]
DEF: Sewing scissors of a large size made specifically for cutting all kinds of fabrics, generally measuring six inches or more (150 mm) and made of two handles, one with a small eye for the thumb and the other with a larger eye for two or more fingers.
OBS: Fabric shears are a subset of sewing scissors. Examples of fabric shears include tailor's shears, dressmaker's shears and pinking shears.
OBS: fabric scissors; fabric cutting scissors: Technically, [scissors] shorter than six inches (15.24 cm) are called fabric scissors while longer scissors are called fabric shears, but the terms are often used interchangeably.
French (Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile))
ciseaux à tissu [correct, nom masculin, pluriel]; ciseaux à tissus [correct, nom masculin, pluriel]; ciseaux de découpage de tissu [correct, nom masculin, pluriel]
DEF: Ciseaux grand format conçus spécialement pour la découpe de toutes sortes de tissus, mesurant 150 mm ou plus et formés de deux lames en acier dont l'une comporte un anneau réservé au pouce et l'autre, un anneau allongé pour y mettre les majeur, annulaire et auriculaire.
OBS: Les ciseaux à tissu sont un sous-ensemble de ciseaux de couture et comprennent les ciseaux de tailleur, les grands ciseaux de couturière (ou grands ciseaux) et les ciseaux cranteurs.
OBS: Tailles : très petit : 16,9 cm x 11.3 cm, petit [...], moyen [...], grand 23,2 cm x 15,5 cm, très grand 32,9 cm x 21,9 cm [...]