English (Curling)
sweep [correct, voir observation, verbe]; brush [correct, voir observation, verbe]; sweep the ice [correct]; brush the ice [correct]
DEF: For a curler or curlers of a team, to rub more or less vigorously the ice with a broom or brush: (a) ahead of a team's delivered rock to speed its course or make it travel farther, or to keep it from curling or pivoting more than desired, thus from deviating from its path; (b) ahead of an opponent's delivered rock, after it crosses the tee line, to try to take it out of the house.
OBS: A curler sweeps the ice when playing with a broom, and brushes it when playing with a brush.
French (Curling)
balayer [correct]; brosser [correct]; balayer la piste [correct, Canada]; brosser la piste [correct, Canada]; balayer la glace [correct, Canada]; brosser la glace [correct, Canada]; balayer le rink [correct, voir observation, Europe]; brosser le rink [correct, voir observation, Europe]
DEF: Pour un, une ou les curleurs ou curleuses d'une équipe, frotter plus ou moins énergiquement la glace avec un balai ou une brosse sur la trajectoire d'une pierre lancée : a) devant une pierre de leur équipe, pour accélérer son mouvement ou prolonger sa trajectoire ou faire en sorte qu'elle pivote moins sur elle-même, l'empêchant ainsi de dévier; b) devant une pierre adverse, une fois qu'elle a traversé la ligne du T, pour tenter de la sortir de la maison.
OBS: On balaie la glace lorsqu'on joue avec un balai, et la brosse lorsqu'on le fait avec une brosse.
CONT: Seul le capitaine ou le vice-capitaine peut balayer une pierre de son équipe mise en mouvement par une pierre de l'équipe qui a effectué le lancer.