English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance; Air Safety)
foreign object [correct, uniformisé]; foreign material [correct]
OBS: Ground debris or objects in the air, such as birds, or flying debris.
OBS: foreign object: term officially approved by the Aeronautical Terminology Standardization Committee (ATSC) - Helicopters.
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance; Sécurité (Transport aérien))
corps étranger [correct, nom masculin, uniformisé]
OBS: Débris au sol ou objets tels que les oiseaux ou les débris volants.
OBS: corps étranger : terme uniformisé par les Comités d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Hélicoptères et Maintenance.
Spanish (Ingeniería aeronáutica y mantenimiento; Seguridad (Transporte aéreo))
objeto extraño [correct, nom masculin]