English (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction; Economic Geology; Mining Operations)
deplete [correct, verbe]; exhaust [correct, verbe]; work out [correct, locution verbale]
DEF: Exhaust (as a mine) of its valuable content ...
OBS: An oil and gas reservoir is depleted when most or all recoverable hydrocarbons have been produced.
French (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz naturel; Géologie économique; Exploitation minière)
épuiser [correct]; vider [correct]
DEF: Mettre quelque chose à sec, le vider complètement de son contenu; retirer, extraire en totalité son contenu.
CONT: Épuiser une mine, un filon, en extraire tout le minerai.
Spanish (Extracción de petróleo y gas natural; Geología económica; Explotación minera)
agotar [correct]
DEF: Extraer lo más completamente posible [...] el mineral de una mena o filón.