English (Burners and Steamfitting)
return flow pressure atomizing oil burner [correct]; return flow pressure atomizing burner [correct]; modulating pressure atomizer
CONT: Return Flow Pressure Atomizing Oil Burner. This burner is a modification of the pressure atomizing burner; it is also called a modulating pressure atomizer. It has the advantage of wide load range for any given atomizer, ... this wide range is accomplished through a return flow nozzle which has an atomizing swirl chamber just ahead of the orifice. Good atomization throughout the load range is attained by maintaining a high rate of oil flow and high pressure drop through the swirl chamber. The excess oil above the load demand is returned from the swirl chamber to the oil storage tank or to the suction of the oil pump. Control of burning rate is effected by varying the oil pressure in both the oil inlet and oil return lines. Except for the atomizer, load range, and method of control, the information given for the straight pressure atomizing burner applies to this burner.
OBS: Both terms [mechanical atomizing and pressure atomizing] designate atomization of the oil by forcing it at high pressure through a suitable stationary atomizer.
French (Fumisterie et brûleurs)
brûleur à pulvérisation mécanique à retour [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Pulvérisation mécanique à retour. Dans le but d'obtenir une plage suffisante, le pulvérisateur mécanique est complété d'un circuit de retour qui ramène au réservoir une partie du combustible prélevé dans le pulvérisateur même (...).