English (Glass Polishing)
emery grinding
CONT: after the sand-grinding process was completed the plates were moved under another series of machines for emery grinding.
French (Polissage du verre)
doucissage [nom masculin]
CONT: le doucissage [continue le dégrossissage] Le sable a été remplacé par des émeris de différentes finesses, dont le plus gros numéro est employé au début.