English (Citizenship and Immigration)
commence an application [correct]
OBS: Terminology used by Citizenship and Immigration Canada.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
introduire une instance [correct]
OBS: Terminologie employée par Citoyenneté et Immigration Canada.