English (Photography)
over-all tint of color
OBS: some of the application of the Color Compensating Filters are: (...) to correct an undesirable over-all tint of color in a transparency which is to be duplicated or printed in color.
French (Photographie)
dominante
OBS: --coloration générale plus ou moins intense que présente parfois une diapositive en couleurs, (...) elle provient le plus souvent d'une température de couleur mal adaptée à l'émulsion utilisée.