English (Geological Research and Exploration)
bed moisture content [correct, spécifique]
DEF: Total moisture (percent) in a seam of coal before working.
OBS: Définition donnée par le bureau de traduction, Scientifique centrale.
CONT: Coals vary a great deal in their tendency to take up oxygen. In general ... it is higher for coals of high bed moisture content, high oxygen content and high volatile content, all of which characterize low rank coals ...
French (Recherches et prospections géologiques)
teneur en humidité [correct, nom féminin, générique]
CONT: Analyse des charbons. On distingue: - l'analyse élémentaire [...] - l'analyse immédiate [...] [qui] précise la teneur en humidité, la teneur en cendres, l'indice de matières volatiles, le carbone fixe résidu de l'essai de distillation [...]