English (Non-Surgical Treatment)
stanch [correct, verbe]
DEF: stop the flow of blood from (a wound).
CONT: ... the Amazonian Indians ... employ a curious parasitic plant to stanch the blood from a wound.
French (Traitements non chirurgicaux)
étancher [correct]
DEF: Arrêter (un liquide) dans son écoulement.
CONT: Étancher le sang qui coule d'une plaie.
Spanish (Tratamiento sin cirugía)
restañar [correct]