English (The Legislature (Constitutional Law); Federalism; Phraseology; Decisions (Practice and Procedural Law))
in pith and substance [correct]
French (Pouvoir législatif (Droit constitutionnel); Fédéralisme; Phraséologie; Décisions (Droit judiciaire))
essentiellement [correct]; au fond; fondamentalement; par essence même