English (Translation (General); General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary; Engines (Motor Vehicles))
soup up [correct, verbe, jargon]
CONT: Rated at a whopping 250 horsepower (well, it's whopping for a little pickup) and an even more impressive 345 foot-pounds of torque, the Dakota R/T engine turns this truck into a small rocket ship. Given the popularity of pickups, it sort of makes sense that Dodge would soup up the Dakota to try to make a muscle truck out of it.
French (Traduction (Généralités); Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général; Moteur (Véhicules automobiles))
gonfler un moteur [correct, jargon]; gonfler [correct, jargon]
OBS: [...] le «gonflage» du moteur relève exclusivement du préparateur spécialisé, puisqu'il nécessite le démontage complet du moteur [...]