English (Accidents in Ground Boring (Mining); Geological Research and Exploration; Oil Drilling)
cave [correct, verbe]; cave in [correct, locution verbale]; break down [correct, locution verbale]; fall in [correct, locution verbale]; collapse [verbe]; subside [verbe]
DEF: To fall in or down especially from being undermined.
CONT: The road caved in above the old mine.
CONT: The function of casing is to prevent the wall of the hole from caving during drilling ...
French (Accidents dans les sondages (Mines); Recherches et prospections géologiques; Forage des puits de pétrole)
s'affaisser [correct]; s'effondrer [correct]; s'ébouler [correct]
CONT: Le sol s'est affaissé brusquement.