English (Stock Exchange; Investment)
blank stock [correct, voir observation]
DEF: Stock whose terms need not be set forth in the articles of incorporation but may be established by the board of directors at the time of issue.
OBS: The correct French equivalent is "action" in this context because "stock" and "share" are used interchangeably as a singular noun. However, "stock" is usually a collective noun, with "actions" as its French equivalent and "shares" as its synonym.
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements)
action en blanc [correct]
DEF: Expression employée pour désigner les actions privilégiées d'une société lorsque le conseil d'administration a le droit d'émettre ces actions en séries, c'est-à-dire de faire varier, lors de chaque émission, les caractéristiques attachées aux actions.