English (Trucks and Dollies (Materials Handling); Ground Equipment (Airports))
four-point-contact industrial tractor [correct, générique]; four-point-contact tractor [correct, générique]
DEF: A self-propelled trackless vehicle with four-point road contact, which can be propelled by either gasoline, storage-battery, or motor-generator power plants, for drawing or pushing load-carrying units. It carries no load itself.
OBS: Industrial tractors ... are classified as three- or four-point contact, according to the number of supporting wheels.
OBS: Contact is sometimes figured by the number of wheels; but since dual wheels are now being applied, four-point-contact tractors can have six or more wheels ...
French (Chariots de manutention; Matériel de piste (Aéroports))
tracteur à 4 roues [nom masculin, spécifique]
OBS: Tracteur et remorques. [...] Tracteur à conducteur porté. C'est le plus familier au grand public parce qu'on le rencontre sur les quais des gares de chemin de fer pour la manutention des bagages. Il est à 3 roues ou à 4 roues.
OBS: Commande automatique et télécommande des tracteurs de manutention.