English (Copper and Copper Alloys (Metallurgy); Air Conditioning and Heating; Refrigeration Engineering)
D. & S. tube
OBS: A D. & S. (Dehydrated and Sealed) tube is a seamless copper tube in coils, which has been degreased, dehydrated, treated to retard internal discolouration, and sealed at the ends with plugs or caps. It is specifically intended for refrigeration and air conditioning applications.
French (Cuivre et alliages du cuivre (Métallurgie); Conditionnement de l'air et chauffage; Techniques du froid)
tube déshumidifié et scellé
OBS: Le tube déshumidifié et scellé (D & S) est un tube en cuivre sans soudure, en couronnes, qui a été dégraissé, déshumidifié, traité pour retarder la décoloration et dont les bouts sont scellés par des tampons ou des bouchons. Il est spécialement fabriqué pour la réfrigération et les systèmes de climatisation.