English (Psychometry and Psychotechnology; Diagnostic Aids (Psychology))
double blind [correct]; double-blind [correct]
DEF: A research technique or experiment in which neither the subjects nor the experimenters know which subjects have been exposed to the independent variable (placebo). It is used for controlling biases that my be introduced by either the subjects or the researchers.
OBS: double blind : term used in the context of military training.
French (Psychométrie et psychotechnique; Aides au diagnostic (Psychologie))
en double aveugle [correct, locution adjectivale]; à double insu [correct, locution adjectivale]; à double contrôle [locution adjectivale]
DEF: Méthode utilisée lors d'expériences dans lesquelles ni les sujets ni l'expérimentateur ne sont tenus au courant de la façon dont la variable indépendante est manipulée, tant que l'expérimentation n'est pas terminée. On emploie également les expressions double insu ou double contrôle.
PHR: validation en double aveugle.
OBS: à double insu : terme employé dans le contexte de l'instruction militaire.