English (IT Security; Encryption and Decryption; Banking)
dual control [correct, normalisé]
DEF: The process of utilising two or more separate entities (usually persons), operating in concert, to protect sensitive functions or information whereby no single entity is able to access or utilise the materials, e.g., cryptographic key.
OBS: dual control: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) in 1993.
French (Sécurité des TI; Chiffrage et déchiffrage; Banque)
double contrôle [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]
DEF: Intervention de deux entités distinctes ou plus (généralement des personnes) opérant de concert pour protéger des fonctions ou des informations sensibles, aucune entité isolée ne pouvant accéder aux éléments ni les utiliser, par exemple une clé de chiffrement.
OBS: double contrôle : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 1993.