English (Games and Competitions (Sports); Specialized Vocabulary and Phraseologism of Sports)
invitation [correct]; invitational [correct, voir observation]
DEF: (Qualifies) a contest (as a horse race, track and field meet, or basketball tournament) open to invited participants. (From WESPO, 1976, p. 232).
OBS: "Invitational" is an adjective or a noun.
CONT: The use of the term "meet" with reference to track and field and swimming is so universal that it is employed of nearly all track and field or swimming competition, even invitational meets for individuals as well as for clubs.
French (Jeux et compétitions (Sports); Vocabulaire spécialisé et phraséologie des sports)
invitation [correct, voir observation]; sur invitation [correct]
DEF: Se dit d'une compétition, d'une rencontre, d'un tournoi, d'un camp d'entraînement, etc. où la participation est restreinte aux athlètes invités.
OBS: sur invitation : se dit d'une épreuve d'athlétisme (ou de toute autre discipline) pour laquelle sont seuls qualifiés certains concurrents de choix invités par les organisateurs.
OBS: On dit de plus en plus «rencontre invitation», «tournoi invitation» plutôt que «rencontre sur invitation»; on dira cependant «participer à Skate Canada sur invitation des organisateurs».