English (Electoral Systems and Political Parties)
seek nomination [correct, verbe]
CONT: It may serve to remind employees of the procedure that must be followed if they wish to seek nomination or to be candidates for elections.
OBS: to seek for: to go in search for: look for: search for.
OBS: nomination: an act or right of designating by name for an office or duty.
French (Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques)
présenter sa candidature [correct]; se porter candidat [correct]; poser sa candidature [correct]
OBS: poser sa candidature aux élections.
OBS: se porter candidat à des élections.
OBS: candidat : personne qui postule une place, une fonction, un poste, un titre, un mandat électoral.