English (Insurance)
sickness insurance [correct, spécifique]
DEF: A form of health insurance against loss by illness or disease, providing benefits in event of loss occasioned by sickness (either illness or disease).
OBS: Illness and disease do not include accidental bodily injury. Sickness insurance may provide benefits for loss of earned income lost through disability caused by illness and for payment of medical expenses incurred as a result of illness.
French (Assurances)
assurance maladie [correct, nom féminin, générique]; assurance-maladie [correct, nom féminin, générique]
DEF: Terme générique désignant divers types d'assurances garantissant certaines conséquences de maladies et d'accidents.
Spanish (Seguros)
seguro de enfermedad [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Aquel en cuya virtud, en caso de enfermedad del asegurado, se le entrega la indemnización prevista en la póliza.