English (Foundry Practice)
faked pattern [correct]
DEF: A pattern made with deliberate distortion of shape, in order to compensate for casting distortion due to thermal stresses during cooling.
French (Fonderie)
modèle compensé [correct, nom masculin]; modèle cambré [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Modèle fabriqué avec des déformations déterminées de façon à compenser les distorsions de coulée dues aux tensions thermiques pendant la solidification.