English (Accounting)
balance [correct, verbe]
DEF: To determine that the totals of the debit and credit balances in books of account kept by double entry are equal or that the total of the balances of the accounts in a subsidiary ledger is in agreement with the balance of the control account.
French (Comptabilité)
établir la balance [correct]; faire la balance [correct]; vérifier l'équilibre [correct]; balancer [correct]
DEF: Dans une comptabilité en partie double, s'assurer que le total des débits est égal au total des crédits ou que le total des soldes des comptes individuels d'un grand livre auxiliaire est égal au solde du compte collectif correspondant.
Spanish (Contabilidad)
cuadrar