English (Photography)
bulb [correct]; B [correct]
DEF: A shutter setting (usually marked "B") at which the shutter blades remain open as long as pressure is maintained on the shutter release or the cable-release plunger. Shutters can be kept open for indefinite periods on the bulb setting by using special cable releases that lock the plunger on the "in" position.
French (Photographie)
B [correct]
CONT: La pose en un temps (généralement indiquée par la lettre B sur la monture de l'objectif), dans laquelle l'obturateur reste ouvert tant que l'opérateur n'a pas relâché sa pression sur le dispositif de déclenchement; elle est utilisée pour les poses très courtes.