English (Earthmoving; Excavation (Construction); Road Construction)
spoil bank [correct]; waste bank [correct]
DEF: A bank composed of waste earth which has been excavated.
CONT: Where the amount of cut is insufficient for filling, the deficiency must be made up by hauling from borrow pits. An excess of cut is deposited on spoil banks.
French (Terrassement; Fouilles (Construction); Construction des voies de circulation)
cavalier [correct, nom masculin]; cavalier de déblais [nom masculin]
DEF: Amas de déblais disposé en talus et provenant d'une fouille.