English (Translation (General))
in view of [correct]
CONT: In view of what was said yesterday, I shall amend the question by striking out paragraphs 4 and 5.
French (Traduction (Généralités))
vu [correct]; à la suite de [correct]; en considération de; étant donné; eu regard à; en égard à; considérant; en raison de
CONT: À la suite des observations qui ont été faites hier, je vais modifier la question [...]