English (Patents (Law); Copyright, Patent and Trademark Law)
broad claim [correct]; broad invention claim [correct]
CONT: A broad claim is one with few parts; and the parts that are listed are defined broadly. A narrow claim has more parts, or parts defined in a more restricted way. A broad claim is more likely to be infringed than a narrow claim. However, a narrow claim, while less likely to be infringed, is more likely to be held valid when compared to the "prior art. "
French (Brevets d'invention (Droit); Propriété industrielle et intellectuelle)
large revendication [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Le titulaire du brevet a estimé qu'il était courant, en droit des brevets qu'une large revendication puisse être interprétée comme comprenant un objet susceptible de ne pas être brevetable s'il était isolé de façon à donner lieu à une revendication spécifique.