English (Joining Elements (Mechanical Components))
e [correct]
CONT: [SI metric thread system.] Tolerance positions establish the maximum material limits of the pitch and crest diameters for both internal and external threads. The series of tolerance-position symbols to reflect varying amounts of allowance are: For external threads: "e" = large allowance ; "g"= small allowance; "h" =no allowance. [And] For internal threads: "G"= small allowance: "H"= no allowance.
CONT: M6 X 1 - 5g 6g: M = metric ; 6 = nominal size; 1 = pitch ; 5g 6g = tolerance-class designation.
French (Éléments d'assemblage (Composants mécaniques))
e [proposition]