English (Metrology and Units of Measure)
exa- [correct, préfixe]
DEF: SI prefix with a multiplication factor of 1 000 000 000 000 000 000 or 10 to the 18th power.
OBS: Capital "E" is the symbol for "exa-".
OBS: The above information was derived from a table given under "prefixes and symbols (International System of Units)(SI)" in IEEE Standard Dictionary of Electrical and Electronic Terms, 1977, page 523.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie)
exa- [correct, préfixe]
DEF: Préfixe SI qui multiplie par [10 à la dix-huitième puissance] l'unité devant laquelle il est placé.
OBS: Symbole: «E» majuscule.