English (Radiotelephony; Air Traffic Control)
primary means of communication [correct, normalisé, uniformisé]
DEF: The means of communication to be adopted normally by aircraft and ground stations as a first choice where alternative means of communication exist. [Definition officially approved by ICAO.]
OBS: primary means of communication: term standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee and officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Radiotéléphonie; Circulation et trafic aériens)
moyen principal de communication [correct, nom masculin, normalisé, uniformisé]
DEF: Moyen de communication que doivent normalement adopter l’aéronef et la station au sol et qu’ils doivent choisir en premier lieu lorsqu’il existe des moyens auxiliaires de communication. [Définition uniformisée par l’OACI.]
OBS: moyen principal de communication : terme normalisé par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne et uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale(OACI).
Spanish (Radiotelefonía; Control de tránsito aéreo)
medio primario de comunicación [correct, nom masculin, uniformisé]
DEF: Medio de comunicación que ha de adoptarse normalmente por las aeronaves y por las estaciones terrestres, como primera elección cuando existan otros medios de comunicación. [Definición aceptada oficialmente por la OACI.]
OBS: medio primario de comunicación: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional.