English (Roofs (Building Elements); Waterproofing (Construction))
exposure [correct]
DEF: The portion of any shingle, machine-grooved shake, or handsplit shake that is exposed to the weather.
OBS: Therefore, a three-ply roof is one in which the maximum exposure is slightly less than one-third the length of the shingle or handsplit shake.
OBS: exposure: term and definition reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, CSA International, 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario, Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA International shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA International material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA International.
French (Toitures (Éléments du bâtiment); Étanchéité (Construction))
exposition [proposition, nom féminin]