English (Plastics Industry; Additives and Fillers (Rubber))
(Z)-docos-13-en-1-ol [correct, voir observation]; (Z)-13-docosen-1-ol [ancienne désignation]; erucyl alcohol [ancienne désignation]
DEF: A white, soft solid, almost odorless fatty alcohol having one double bond, derived from sodium reduction of erucic acid, which is used in lubricants, petrochemicals, plastics, rubber, surfactants and textiles.
OBS: (Z)-docos-13-en-1-ol: The capital letter "Z" must be italicized; form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: Chemical formulas: C22H43OH or C22H44O
French (Industrie des plastiques; Ingrédients (Caoutchouc))
(Z)-docos-13-én-1-ol [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; alcool érucylique [ancienne désignation, nom masculin]; alcool érucique [ancienne désignation, nom masculin]
OBS: (Z)-docos-13-én-1-ol : La lettre majuscule «Z» s'écrit en italique; forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: Formules chimiques : C22H43OH ou C22H44O
Spanish (Industria de plásticos; Aditivos y rellenos (Caucho))
alcohol erucílico [nom masculin]
OBS: Fórmulas químicas : C22H43OH o C22H44O