English (Chemistry)
consecutive step [correct]
OBS: [For] reactions occurring in sequence ... The overall process is said to occur by consecutive steps.
French (Chimie)
étape successive [correct, nom féminin]; étape consécutive [correct, nom féminin]
OBS: Pour des réactions qui se produisent en séquence, [...] on dit que le processus global se produit par des étapes successives.