English (Skiing and Snowboarding)
climbing [correct]
CONT: Performance on the Track: ...changing tracks with trunk and hip assistance... climbing - trunk assistance... downhill - trunk stability and control... trunk control in curves.
French (Ski et surf des neiges)
montée [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Lors de la montée, une attitude légèrement penchée en arrière favorise la pénétration de la partie arrière dans la neige, évitant le recul.