English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Audio Technology)
audiodisc [correct]; disc [correct, voir observation]
CONT: As the audiodisc revolves, it causes a stylus to vibrate and produce electrical signals which are converted to sound.
OBS: Where there is no possible confusion with the videodisc, the abridged form "disc" is used.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Électroacoustique)
audiodisque [correct, nom masculin]; audio-disque [correct, nom masculin]; disque [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]
DEF: Disque sur lequel sont enregistrés des sons.
OBS: Audiodisque : [...] En général, quand il ne peut y avoir confusion avec le vidéodisque, on l'appelle simplement disque.