English (Transportation Insurance; Law of the Sea)
free of particular average absolutely [correct]; F.P.A. abs [correct]
CONT: Free of particular average absolutely. Underwriters are not liable for partial loss, other than general average loss. The term "absolutely" is used to make it clear that the insurance does not contain any terms which break the F. P. A. warranty as it does in the Institute F. P. A. clauses.
OBS: It is unusual to use this form of cover for cargo insurance ...
French (Assurance transport; Droit de la mer)
franc d'avaries particulières absolument [correct]; F.A.P. absolument [correct]
DEF: Assurance Corps dont les avaries particulières sont exclues, les assureurs ne répondant que de la perte totale, des cas de délaissement, des avaries communes, des recours de tiers et des dépenses d'assistance et de sauvetage.
OBS: L'expression «franc d'avaries» constitue une locution adverbiale; l'adjectif «franc» y est donc invariable.
OBS: «Avaries particulières» est inusité au singulier.