English (Investment; Amalgamation and Partnerships (Finance); Bankruptcy)
stalking-horse bid [correct]; stalking horse bid [correct]; stalking-horse offer [correct]; stalking horse offer [correct]
CONT: A stalking horse bid is an initial proposal to buy an asset from a distressed company(most often one that is bankrupt or in bankruptcy protection). Usually, the company or its receiver will select a buyer willing to make an offer. The idea is to establish a minimum price for the asset, by getting a first bid out in the open. This keeps lowball offers off the table and sets up a competitive bidding process. The stalking horse bidder usually gets a break fee if it doesn’t end up as the eventual winner.
French (Investissements et placements; Fusion, absorption et coparticipation (Finances); Faillites)
soumission-paravent [proposition, nom féminin]; offre-paravent [proposition, nom féminin]