English (Industrial Tools and Equipment; Diamond Industry)
cradle [correct]; support; saddle
DEF: A small U-shaped rest mounted on a bruter's block designed to hold the bruter's stick.
CONT: Immediately in front of the tray is the wooden saddle which is mounted on a T piece which in turn can be swivelled and locked into the required bruting position. The bruting machine is often likened to that of a lathe and the purpose of the saddle is similar to that of a tool rest. The saddle is U shaped and specially designed to hold the head of the bruting stick and to facilitate all the necessary movements of the stick when bruting.
OBS: Part of a bruting machine.
French (Outillage industriel; Industrie diamantaire)
appui [proposition, nom masculin]
DEF: Petite pièce en U, située sur le bloc de positionnement, qui sert d'appui au bâton de débrutage.
OBS: Pièce d'une machine de débrutage.