English (Phraseology; General Vocabulary)
with the support of [correct]; with the aid of [correct]; through [correct]; by [correct]
CONT: Canada has a leadership role within the Agence, with the support of the Department of Foreign Affairs and International Trade (DFAIT), which has established within the federal government a network of Canadian correspondents in the various sectors of the Agence, a network on which the Bureau will rely in order to establish interdepartmental involvement on Francophonie-related matters.
OBS: Expressions not interchangeable in all contexts.
French (Phraséologie; Vocabulaire général)
par le truchement de
CONT: Le Canada joue un rôle de premier plan à l'Agence par le truchement du Ministère des Affaires étrangères et du Commerce international (MAECI) qui a mis sur pied au gouvernement fédéral un réseau de correspondants canadiens dans les divers secteurs de l'Agence, réseau sur lequel s'appuiera le Bureau pour établir une concertation interministérielle en matière de Francophonie.