English (Phraseology)
favour [correct, verbe]; favor [correct, verbe]; give preference to [correct, verbe]; prefer [correct, verbe]; support [correct, verbe]
CONT: Which candidate do you favour for the post?
PHR: To favor an enterprise.
French (Phraséologie)
favoriser [verbe]; appuyer [verbe]; préférer [verbe]; donner la préférence à [verbe]; accorder la préférence à [verbe]
PHR: Préférer, appuyer, favoriser un candidat.
Spanish (Fraseología)
favorecer [correct, verbe]