English (Thread Spinning (Textiles); Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries))
foundation
OBS: card clothing (...) consists of foundation and wires. The --serves as a firm, but nonrigid base to support the wires.
French (Filature (Textiles); Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile))
garniture
OBS: [la] périphérie [du grand tambour de la carde] est garnie d'un aiguillage spécial monté sur des -- souples de toile caoutchoutée.